For inquiries: mearesir AT gmail DOT com

Ian Meares (b.1977) holds an MFA in Critical and Curatorial Studies with an Emphasis in Critical Theory from the University of California Irvine, an MFA in Studio Practice from Pennsylvania State University and a BA from Eckerd College in Florida. He has served as a Visiting Assistant Professor at The Ohio State University, Indiana University, and numerous other institutional appointments. With a diverse practice as an artist, curator and theorist, he has participated in numerous exhibitions, lectures, artist residences, and projects staged in the United States and Europe. His research interests reside in the variety of ways our plastic conceptions temper and permeate our politics, economics, and aesthetics. He currently serves as an Artist in Residence, and Instructor at the University of Arkansas.

 


Education

2017          M.F.A. in Art, Critical & Curatorial Studies, Claire Trevor School of the Arts, University of California Irvine

                         Emphasis in Critical Theory, School of Humanities

2009         M.F.A. in Art, Concentrations in Ceramics and Sculpture, School of Visual Arts, Pennsylvania State University    

  

Solo Exhibitions and Projects (selected)

2019

Organizer, Working & Thinking: Togæther / Apart Conference, Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, University of Arkansas (Upcoming)

Porsgrund: Flowing and Eddying Grounds, with Toril Redalen, Porsgrund, Norway (Upcoming)

2017              

Organizer and Moderator, Simple Wares // Tessellating Tones: Facets of Practice, Consideration and Mediation, Conference University of California Irvine, Irvine, California

Participants: Anton Reijnders, Julia Haft-Candell, Matt Fisher, Stephanie Lanter, Alexandra Engelfriet, Jacob Reader, Michael Moshe Dahan, Bridget R Cooks, Michael Berlin

2016                      

Co-curated, Critical Aesthetics: Sensuous Discontent, film series, with Kelly Donahey, The University Art Gallery, University of California Irvine, Irvine, California

Films by: Yael Bartana, Molly Corey, Andrea Geyer, Adria Julia, Yoshua Okon, Dorit Margreiter, Florian Pumhösl, Constanze Ruhm, Koki Tanaka, Kerry Tribe, and Erika Vogt.

Curated, Poetics of Voids: Containers that Anticipate, Art & Design Gallery, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas

Participating Artists: Malcolm Mobutu Smith, Pauliina Pöllänen, Jason Briggs, Julia Haft-Candell, Jacob Raeder

2015                      

Co-curated, Necessities of Poetics: Select Undergraduate Exhibition, with Virginia Arce, Room Gallery, The University Art Gallery, University of California Irvine, Irvine, California

Co-curated, Form is the outline and structure of a thing, with Virginia Arce, Room Gallery, The University Art Gallery, University of California Irvine, Irvine, California

  Participating Artists: Kristen Morgin, Carly Steward, Deanna Erdmann

2014   

Author, Snippets From the Water’s Edge: From Phenomena to Perspective, “In Spe: Exhibition Catalog”, Curators Catrine Orr Danielsen, Irene Nordli, & Toril Redalen, Kunsthall Grenland, Porsgrunn, Norway

2013                      

To Cleave and Alight, I FELL, Bloomington, Indiana

2011                      

Inchoate and Pinched, Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, Montana

2009                      

Some Times the Boundaries Fail, Zoller Gallery, Penn State, University Park, Pennsylvania

2008                      

Buoy to Horizon, Galleri Ceramic Art Nordjylland, Lønstrup, Denmark

Torskemave Thresholds, Keramik Værksted, Tornby, Denmark

Resting Cod Residue, Vendsyssel Kunstmuseum, Hjørring, Denmark

2006                      

Time and Place, Elliott Gallery, Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, Florida

2002                      

Masks and Glimmers, Pelican Room, Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, Florida

2000                      

A Minds Walk Through the Central Kingdom, Thesis Exhibition, Elliott Gallery, St. Petersburg, Florida

 

Group, Invitational, & Curated Exhibitions (selected)

2019            

McKnight Artist Residency Group Exhibition, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota (Upcoming)

2018                      

Brixtape, Invitational by FPOAFM Nomadic Art/Craft Collective, Calico Brooklyn, New York, New York

Form. Figure. Structure, Curator Luke Sheets, ArtSpace Lima, Lima, Ohio

The Shoe Box Show, Invitational, Organized by Mette Blum Marcher, Apple House Gallery, International CeramicResearch Center - Guldagergård, Skælskør, Denmark

Supermud / Futuremud, Invitational, Penn State Ceramics Area, Union Project, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

2017                      

Undone, Curator Meredith Goldsmith, Santora Gallery, Santa Ana College, Santa Ana, California

Brian Ransom + Alumni, Curator Arthur Skinner, Cobb Gallery, Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, Florida

2016                     

16th Kohila International Wood Fired Ceramics Symposium, Invitational Exhibition, Tohisoo Manor Park, Kohila, Estonia 

2015                      

Deep Enough to Drown, Structural and Materials Engineering Building - Annex Gallery, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, California

Fragmented Phenomena, Curator Brian Benfer, Hyde Art Gallery, Grossmont College, El Cajon, California

2014                      

2nd European Wood Fire Conference Exhibitions, Curator Priscilla Mouritzen, International Ceramic Research Center – Guldagergård, Skælskør, Denmark

Ungrounded, Curator Toril Redalen, Traveling Exhibition, Norway

Red Lodge Clay Center Expo Invitational, “NCECA Material World” Gallery Expo, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 

DRINK!, Juror Doug Peltzman, Donald & Linda Silpe Gallery, Hartford Art School, Hartford, Connecticut

International Cup, Juror Tara Wilson, The Clay Studio of Missoula, Missoula, Montana

2013                     

CRAFTED, Invitational, The Store, Society for Contemporary Craft, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Earth Moves: Shifts in Ceramic Art and Design, Curators Linda Ganstrom, Bebe Alexander & Collin Parson, NCECA/Arvada Center, Arvada, Colorado

First Annual International Cup Show, Curator Carole Epp, Medalta, Medicine Hat, Canada

Moderne Amerikansk Keramik, ScanCeram 2013, Hjørring Bibliotek, Hjørring, Denmark

Let's talk about love baby, Curator Chido Johnson, Indianapolis Museum of Contemporary Art, Indianapolis, Indiana   

Red Lodge Clay Center Expo Invitational, “NCECA Earth/Energy” Gallery Expo, Houston, Texas

2012                      

Henry Radford Hope School of Fine Arts Faculty Exhibition, Grunwald Gallery of Art, Bloomington, Indiana

Small Favors VII Invitational, Curator Naomi Cleary, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Red Lodge Clay Center Expo Invitational, “NCECA On The Edge” Gallery Expo, Seattle, Washington

2011                     

Interpreting the Cup: Process, Influence and Intent, Curator Jason Beig Burnett, Crimson Laurel Gallery, Bakersville, North Carolina

Estuaries Near and Far, Curator Jonathan Barnes, St. Petersburg Museum of History, St. Petersburg, Florida

Florida's Finest, The Main Gallery, Hillsborough Community College, Ybor City, Tampa, Florida

13bYSeVeN, Novas Contemporary Urban Centre, Liverpool, England

2010                      

Fernisering, The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts - Design School Bornholm, Nexø, Denmark

The Solitude of Good Company, The Museum of International Ceramic Art, Grimmerhus, Middelfart, Denmark

On the Heal, Curator Toril Redalen, Galleri Barbara, Sundalsøra Kulturhus, Sunndal, Norway

Through the Window: Vessels, Sintra Gallery, Göthenburg, Sweden

Project Network 2010, Apple House Gallery, International Ceramic Research Center - Guldagergård, Skælskør, Denmark

2009                      

Prequel, Curator Heather Darcy Bhandari, Sara Meltzer Gallery, New York, New York

2008                   

BUILT: Sculptural Trends in Clay, Curator Creighton Michael, Concordia College, Bronxville, New York

The Golden Calf, Curator Lonnie Gram, Crane Arts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

2007                      

NASAD Exhibition, Zoller Gallery, University Park, Pennsylvania

BLUE Invitational: The Perversion of Clay, Curator Jill Foote-Hutton, East Central College, Union, Missouri

2006                      

Alumni of Brian Ransom, Curator Arthur Skinner, Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, Florida

Kansas Mud, Shift Space Gallery, Wichita, Kansas

The Suitcase Boogie Invitational, Curator Mat Rude, Jupiter Hotel, Portland, Oregon                                   

Dimensional Drawing: Group Invitation Exhibition, The St. Petersburg Arts Center, St. Petersburg, Florida

2005                      

A Glimpse in to Asian Ceramics by Florida Artists Invitational, Florida Craftsman, St. Petersburg, Florida

St. Petersburg Clay Resident Exhibition, Hand Made in Florida Craft Gallery, Ybor City, Tampa, Florida

2004                      

Pretty in Porcelain Invitational, Center Gallery USF, Tampa, Florida

40 years of Visual Arts at Eckerd College, Curator Arthur Skinner, The Arts Center, St. Petersburg, Florida

St. Petersburg Clay Residency Exhibition, Tim Salen Gallery, St. Petersburg, Florida

2003                      

The Air Show, The St. Petersburg Art Center, St. Petersburg, Florida

2001                      

Fluidity, Arts Center, St. Petersburg, Florida

 

Residences / Related Professional Experience

2018     

Artist in Residence, McKnight Artist Grant, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota

2016     

Artist/Curator in Residence, 16th Kohila International Wood Fired Ceramics Symposium, Tohisoo Manor, Kohila, Estonia

2014     

Artist in Residence, 2nd European Wood Fire Conference, International Ceramic Research Center - Guldagergård, Skælskør, Denmark 

2013      

Artist in Residence, School of the Arts, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas

2011     

Artist in Residence, Short Term, Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, Montana

2010      

Artist in Residence, Møbelfabrikken, European Ceramic Context Biennial Symposium, Contemporary EuropeanCeramics, Postindustrial Industry and Cultural Economy, Danish Design School-Bornholm, Nexø, Denmark

Artist in Residence, Austigard, Todalen, Norway

Artist in Residence, Project Network, International Ceramic Research Center Guldagergård, Skælskør, Denmark

2009                     

Interim, Instructional Support Technician: Ceramics, State University of New York New Paltz, New Paltz, New York

2008                     

Artist in Residence, Vendsyssel Kunstmuseum, Hjørring, Denmark

2007                  

Clay Studio Coordinator, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, North Carolina

2006                     

Gallery Preparator, Clay Lab Tech and Instructional Assistant for Fine Arts, St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, Florida   

2002-2005          

Co-founding Ceramic Artist in Residence, and Trainer, St. Petersburg Clay Company, St. Petersburg, Florida

2000-2001          

Business, Storefront, Warehouse, Gallery Manager & Technician, St. Petersburg Clay Company, St. Petersburg, Florida

                                       

Artist Lectures (Presentations, Demonstrations, & Panels)

2019                       

Presentation “Errant Sparks” & Workshop, School of the Arts, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas (Upcoming)

2018                       

McKnight Artist Presentation, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota

2017                       

Demonstration & Workshop, Culture Wedge: Tactility // Positionality // Micro-grant Incubator, Co-Organized with Trevor Amery, Deep Time University: All Syllabi Conference, Ché Café, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, California

2016                     

Presentation “Research Practice: Artist / Curator”, 16th Kohila International Wood Fired Ceramics Symposium, Tohisoo Manor, Kohila, Estonia 

2014                      

Presentation “Wood Kiln as Conceptual Research Apparatus”, 2nd European Wood Fire Conference, International Ceramic Research Center - Guldagergård, Skælskør, Denmark

2013                      

Demonstration & Artist talk, Art Department, Palomar College, San Marcos, California

Panelist with, Heather Nameth Bren, Ted Adler, Chuck Owens, Andy Brayman, Mat Rude, Russell Wrankle; ModeratorMarshall Maude, Wood Firing: A Promethean Challenge, School of the Arts, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas

Ephemeral Tracing Project Presentation, School of the Arts, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas

Workshop, Building, Considering and Inlaying, School of the Arts, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas

2012                     

Panelist with Dr. Ron Day and Dr. Dawna Schuld, "Books, Text, and Information: The Role of Libraries in the Arts and Humanities", Fine Arts Library, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana

Artist Talk & Source Presentation, Ceramics Program, Hope School of Fine Art, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana 

2011                      

Artist Talk, School of the Arts, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas

2010                      

Artist Presentation, Kunsthøgskolen i Bergen, Bergen National Academy of the Arts, Bergen, Norway

Demonstration, European Ceramic Context Symposium for Postindustrial Ceramics, Contemporary European Ceramics, Postindustrial Industry and Cultural Economy, Møbelfabrikken, Nexø, Denmark

Artist Talk, European Ceramic Context Symposium for Postindustrial Ceramics, Contemporary European Ceramics, Postindustrial Industry and Cultural Economy, Svanekegaarden, Svaneke, Denmark

Artist Demonstration, Art College, Folkuniversitetet, Gothenburg, Sweden

Artist Talk and Demonstration, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania

2009                      

Artist Talk and Demonstration, International Wood-fired Symposium, Carlow University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

2008                      

Artist Talk, BUILT Exhibition, Concordia College–New York, Bronxville, New York

Artist Talk, Guldagergård, International Ceramic Research Center, Skælskør, Denmark

Artist Talk, Vendsyssel Kunstmuseum, Hjørring, Denmark

Workshop Demonstration, Scandinavia-Pennsylvania Collective, Missouri State University, Springfield, Missouri

Wood fire Workshop, Scandinavia-Pennsylvania Collective, College of the Ozarks, Point Lookout, Missouri

2006                      

Moderator & Panelist, “Residencies: Environments of Exploration and Discovery”, with Bill Griffith, Jill Oberman and McKenzie Smith. N.C.E.C.A. Explorations and Navigations, Portland, Oregon

                                       

Awards (Grants, Scholarships, and Honors)

2018                   

Fulbright Faculty Travel Grant, School of Art, Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas

McKnight Artist Residency, The McKnight Foundation, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota

2017                    

Semi-Finalist, Fountainhead Fellowship Program, Craft/Material Studies, Commonwealth University’s School of the Arts, Richmond, Virginia.

Graduate Research and Travel Grant, Claire Trevor School of the Arts, University of California Irvine, Irvine, California

2016                     

Medici Travel Scholarship, Claire Trevor School of the Arts, University of California Irvine, Irvine, California

The Brython Davis Fellowship, Graduate Division, University of California Irvine, Irvine, California

Graduate Research and Travel Grant, Claire Trevor School of the Arts, University of California Irvine, Irvine, California

2014-2017          

Graduate Fellowship, Claire Trevor School of the Arts, University of California Irvine, Irvine, California

2007-2009          

Graduate Assistantship Scholarship, School of Arts & Architecture, Penn State, University Park, Pennsylvania

2008                    

Graduate Research Fellowship, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts, Erie, Colorado

Graduate Field Research Grant - Denmark, Dean of Research of School of Arts and Architecture, Penn State, University Park, Pennsylvania

Graduate Field Research Grant - Denmark, Director of School of Visual Arts, Penn State, University Park, Pennsylvania

2004                     

Artist Resource Fund Grant, Pinellas County, Pinellas Park, Florida             

2001                     

John Eckert Award for Excellence in Clay, The St. Petersburg Arts Center, St. Petersburg, Florida             

1999                     

Delta Airlines Travel Grant, Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, Florida                                                  

China Travel Field Research Grant, Dean of Admissions & Financial Aid, Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, Florida

                                              

Bibliography (Publications, Articles, and Reviews)

2019                     

Group Exhibition Catalog, McKnight Artist Residency, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota (Upcoming)

2014                     

Copyeditor & Content Contributor, John Britt, “The Complete Guide to Mid-Range Glazes,” Lark Books pg. 102

2013                     

Jeff LaFave, “Pressley-Jacobs presents graphic design advice”, Indiana Daily Student - IDSnews.com, January 14, 2013

2011                     

Jen Nathan Orris, “Interpreting the Cup”, Mountain Express, November 1, 2011

2010                    

ceramicartsdaily.org, “Graduate Programs in Ceramic Art I”, Ceramic Publications Company, 2010

Bent Helslev, “Kunstnere kickstarter keramiske karrierer,” Sjællandske, Tirsdag 19 January 2010

2009                     

Matthew D’Ippolito, “Exhibit Merges Games, Artwork,” The Daily Collegian, April 7th, 2009 pg.1

Elizabeth Reichert, “BUILT Review,” Ceramics Monthly 57, no. 2 (February 2009): 24-25. 2p. 2 Color Photographs

“MFA Factor,” Ceramics Monthly, February 2009 Volume 57, no. 2 (February 2009):  p52-54. 3p. 6 Color Photographs

2008                     

Stephanie Goga, “Exhibit inspired by cultures”, The Daily Collegian, December 1st, 2008 pg. 7

Janice Hunter, “Keramiker Ian Meares holder foredrag på VKM” Hjørring, June 6th, 2008      

                                               

Public and Private Collections (selected) 

American Art and Clay Company, Indianapolis, Indiana  

Beth Morean, St. Pete Beach, Florida    

Copia Collection, Napa, California

Evelyn Craft, Kansas City, Missouri

Fine Arts Library, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio

Herman B Wells Library, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana

Highwater Clays of Florida, Clearwater, Florida

Kathryn Howd, St. Petersburg, Florida

Kohila Collection, Tohisoo Manor, Kohila, Estonia

Morean Center for Clay, St. Petersburg, Florida

Møbelfabrikken, Nexø, Denmark

The Museum of International Ceramic Art – Grimmerhus, Education Collection, Middelfart, Denmark

Ransom Arts Center, Eckerd College, St. Petersburg, Florida

Sandy Besser, Santa Fe, New Mexico

Vendsyssel Kunstmuseum, Hjørring, Denmark